‘The Lighthouse’ ‘Uncut Gems’ Lead Nominees for Independent Spirit Awards

Film Independent Spirit Awards
Film Independent Spirit Awards

LOS ANGELES (CNS) – The psychological thriller “The Lighthouse” and the gritty family/crime drama “Uncut Gems” each earned a leading five nominations today for the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards, honoring the best in independent cinema.

“Uncut Gems,” starring Adam Sandler, Julia Fox and Idina Menzel, was among the five nominees for best feature, along with “A Hidden Life,” “Clemency,” “The Farewell” and “Marriage Story.”

“Marriage Story,” director Noah Baumbach’s critically acclaimed divorce drama featuring Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Laura Dern and Alan Alda, will receive Film Independent’s Robert Altman Award, a special honor bestowed on a film’s director, casting director and ensemble.

Sandler earned a nomination for best male lead for his portrayal of a New York jeweler and gambler in “Uncut Gems,” while Robert Pattinson scored a nomination for his work as a 1890s lighthouse keeper in “The Lighthouse.” Also nominated were Chris Galust for “Give Me Liberty,” Kelvin Harrison Jr. for “Luce” and Matthias Schoenaerts in “The Mustang.”

Renee Zellweger — earning raves for her portrayal of Judy Garland in “Judy” — was nominated for best female lead, along with Karen Allen for “Colewell,” Hong Chau for “Driveways,” Elisabeth Moss for “Her Smell,” Mary Kay Place for “Diane” and Alfre Woodard for “Clemency.”

Pattinson’s co-star Willem Dafoe was nominated for his supporting work in “The Lighthouse,” while Shia LeBeouf and Noah Jupe both earned nods for “Honey Boy.” Also nominated in the supporting male category were Jonathan Majors for “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” and Wendell Pierce for “Burning Cane.”

Jennifer Lopez scored a best supporting female nomination for “Hustlers,” a category that also features Oscar winner Octavia Spencer, who was nominated for her work in “Luce.” Also vying for the prize will be Taylor Russell for “Waves,” Zhao Shuzhen for “The Farewell” and Lauren “Lolo” Spencer for “Give Me Liberty.”

The awards will be presented Feb. 8 in a daytime ceremony held in a tent adjacent to the Santa Monica Pier.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not
awarded.)
“A Hidden Life,” Producers: Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant
Hill, Josh Jeter
“Clemency,” Producers: Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn
Cornelius, Peter Wong
“The Farewell,” Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano,
Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang,Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng
“Marriage Story,” Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman
“Uncut Gems,” Producers: Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Scott Rudin

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
“Booksmart,” Director: Olivia Wilde; Producers: Chelsea Barnard,
David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman
“The Climb,” Director/Producer: Michael Angelo Covino; Producers:
Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin
“Diane,” Director: Kent Jones; Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe,
Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman
“The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Director/Producer: Joe
Talbot; Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh
“The Mustang,” Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre; Producer: Ilan Goldman
“See You Yesterday,” Director: Stefon Bristol; Producer: Spike Lee

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under
$500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers
are not awarded.)
“Burning Cane,” Writer/Director/Producer: Phillip Youmans;
Producers: Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell
Pierce, Isaac Webb, Cassandra Youmans
“Colewell,” Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Joshua Blum,
Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm
“Give Me Liberty,” Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky;
Writer/Producer: Alice Austen; Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael
Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey Shtern
“Premature,” Writer/Director/Producer: Rashaad Ernesto Green;
Writer: Zora Howard; Producer: Darren Dean, Joy Ganes
“Wild Nights With Emily,” Writer/Director/Producer: Madeleine Olnek;
Producers: Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron

BEST DIRECTOR
Alma Har’el, “Honey Boy”
Lorene Scafaria, “Hustlers”
Julius Onah, “Luce”
Robert Eggers, “The Lighthouse”
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, “Uncut Gems”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story”
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder, “To Dust”
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, “Uncut Gems”
Chinonye Chukwu, “Clemency”
Tarell Alvin McCraney, “High Flying Bird”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol, “See You Yesterday”
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, “Driveways”
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy, “Blow the Man Down”
Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe, “Greener Grass”
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger, “The Vast of Night”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Todd Banhazl, “Hustlers”
Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse”
Natasha Braier, “Honey Boy”
Chananun Chotrungroj, “The Third Wife”
Pawel Pogorzelski, “Midsommar”

BEST EDITING
Julie Beziau, “The Third Wife”
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, “Uncut Gems”
Tyler L. Cook, “Sword of Trust”
Louise Ford, “The Lighthouse”
Kirill Mikhanovsky, “Give Me Liberty”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Karen Allen, “Colewell”
Hong Chau, “Driveways”
Elisabeth Moss, “Her Smell”
Mary Kay Place, “Diane”
Alfre Woodard, “Clemency”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy”

BEST MALE LEAD
Chris Galust, “Give Me Liberty”
Kelvin Harrison Jr., “Luce”
Robert Pattinson, “The Lighthouse”
Matthias Schoenaerts, “The Mustang”
Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Taylor Russell, “Waves”
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer, “Give Me Liberty”
Octavia Spencer, “Luce”
Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Willem Dafoe, “The Lighthouse”
Noah Jupe, “Honey Boy”
Shia LaBeouf, “Honey Boy”
Jonathan Majors, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”
Wendell Pierce, “Burning Cane”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director
and ensemble cast “Marriage Story,” Director: Noah Baumbach; Casting
Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler; Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura
Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy
Robertson, Merritt Wever

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
“American Factory,” Director/Producer: Steven Bognar & Julia
Reichert; Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Jeff Reichert
“Apollo 11,” Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller; Producers: Evan
Krauss, Thomas Baxley Petersen
“For Sama,” Director: Edward Watts; Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab
“Honeyland,” Director: Tamara Kotevska; Director/Producer: Ljubo
Stefanov; Producer: Atanas Georgiev
“Island of the Hungry Ghosts,” Director/Producer: Gabrielle Brady;
Producers: Gizem Acarla, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
“Invisible Life,” Brazil, Director: Karim Ainouz
“Les Miserables,” France, Director: Ladj Ly
“Parasite,” South Korea, Director: Bong Joon-Ho
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” France, Director: Celine Sciamma
“Retablo,” Peru, Director: Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.
“The Souvenir,” United Kingdom, Director: Joanna Hogg

BONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973
at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In
her honor, the third Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director
with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.
Marielle Heller
Kelly Reichardt
Lulu Wang

PRODUCERS AWARD – The 23rd annual Producers Award honors emerging
producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity,
tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award
includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 26th annual Someone to Watch Award
recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received
appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Rashaad Ernesto Green, Director of “Premature”
Ash Mayfair, Director of “The Third Wife”
Joe Talbot, Director of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 25th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is
presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted
grant.
Khalik Allah, Director of “Black Mother”
Davy Rothbart, Director of “17 Blocks”
Nadia Shihab, Director of “Jaddoland”
Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside, Director of “America”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here