Critics Choice Awards: Netflix, `The Irishman’ Clean Up in Critics Choice Nominations

Critics Choice Awards
Critics Choice Awards

LOS ANGELES (CNS) – “The Irishman” led all films with 14 nominations today as the Critics Choice Association announced the nominees for its 25th annual awards show next month.

Netflix earned 61 nominations to lead all networks and studios. HBO received 33 nominations, followed by Amazon with 14, and NBC with 12.

“This has been a truly great year for television and movies,” CCA CEO Joey Berlin said. “In every genre, from every viewpoint and distribution platform, brilliant storytellers are challenging and delighting us. We are so excited to have the opportunity to celebrate them, and their work.”

Among films, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” also did well with 12 nominations, followed by “Little Women” with nine, “1917” and “Marriage Story” with eight, and “Jojo Rabbit,” “Joker” and “Parasite” with seven each.

On the television side, topping the list of nominated series is “When They See Us” (Netflix) with six, followed by “This Is Us” (NBC) and “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop) with five each. Several programs received four nominations including “Barry” (HBO), “Chernobyl” (HBO), “Fleabag” (Amazon), “Fosse/Verdon” (FX), “Game of Thrones” (HBO), “The Crown” (Netflix), “The Good Fight” (CBS All Access), “Unbelievable” (Netflix), and “Watchmen” (HBO).

The Jan. 12 awards show will be hosted by actor Taye Diggs at Santa Monica’s Barker Hangar, and broadcast that night on The CW television network.

Here is the full list of nominations:
BEST PICTURE
–1917
–Ford v Ferrari
–The Irishman
–Jojo Rabbit
–Joker
–Little Women
–Marriage Story
–Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Parasite
–Uncut Gems
BEST ACTOR
–Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
–Robert De Niro – The Irishman
–Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Adam Driver – Marriage Story
–Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name
–Joaquin Phoenix – Joker
–Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
BEST ACTRESS
–Awkwafina – The Farewell
–Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
–Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
–Lupita Nyong’o – Us
–Saoirse Ronan – Little Women
–Charlize Theron – Bombshell
–Renee Zellweger – Judy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
–Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
–Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
–Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes
–Al Pacino – The Irishman
–Joe Pesci – The Irishman
–Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time* in Hollywood
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
–Laura Dern – Marriage Story
–Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit
–Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
–Florence Pugh – Little Women
–Margot Robbie – Bombshell
–Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
–Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time* in Hollywood
–Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
–Noah Jupe – Honey Boy
–Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit
–Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us
–Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
–Bombshell
–The Irishman
–Knives Out
–Little Women
–Marriage Story
–Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Parasite
BEST DIRECTOR
–Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
–Greta Gerwig – Little Women
–Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
–Sam Mendes – 1917
–Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
–Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
–Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time* in Hollywood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
–Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
–Rian Johnson – Knives Out
–Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite
–Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Lulu Wang – The Farewell
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
–Greta Gerwig – Little Women
–Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
–Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
–Todd Phillips & Scott Silver -Joker
–Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit
–Steven Zaillian – The Irishman
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
–Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
–Roger Deakins – 1917
–Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari
–Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman
–Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time* in Hollywood
–Lawrence Sher – Joker
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
–Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker
–Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917
–Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women
–Lee Ha Jun – Parasite
–Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman
–Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey
BEST EDITING
–Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
–Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari
–Yang Jinmo – Parasite
–Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman
–Lee Smith – 1917
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
–Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name
–Julian Day – Rocketman
–Jacqueline Durran – Little Women
–Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman
–Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
–Bombshell
–Dolemite Is My Name
–The Irishman
–Joker
–Judy
–Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
–Rocketman
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
–1917
–Ad Astra
–The Aeronauts
–Avengers: Endgame
–Ford v Ferrari
–The Irishman
–The Lion King
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
–Abominable
–Frozen II
–How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
–I Lost My Body
–Missing Link
–Toy Story 4
BEST ACTION MOVIE
–1917
–Avengers: Endgame
–Ford v Ferrari
–John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum
–Spider-Man: Far From Home
BEST COMEDY
–Booksmart
–Dolemite Is My Name
–The Farewell
–Jojo Rabbit
–Knives Out
BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
–Ad Astra
–Avengers: Endgame
–Midsommar
–Us
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
–Atlantics
–Les Miserables
–Pain and Glory
–Parasite
–Portrait of a Lady on Fire
BEST SONG
–Glasgow (No Place Like Home) – Wild Rose
–(Im Gonna) Love Me Again – Rocketman –Im Standing With You – Breakthrough
–Into the Unknown – Frozen II
–Speechless – Aladdin
–Spirit – The Lion King
–Stand Up – Harriet
BEST SCORE
–Michael Abels – Us
–Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
–Hildur Gunadttir – Joker
–Randy Newman – Marriage Story
–Thomas Newman – 1917
–Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS
BEST DRAMA SERIES
–The Crown (Netflix)
–David Makes Man (OWN)
–Game of Thrones (HBO)
–The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
–Pose (FX)
–Succession (HBO)
–This Is Us (NBC)
–Watchmen (HBO)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
–Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
–Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)
–Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)
–Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)
–Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
–Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
–Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
–Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
–Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
–Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
–Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)
–Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)
–Regina King – Watchmen (HBO)
–Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
–Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)
–Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
–Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)
–Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple)
–Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)
–Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
–Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
–Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
–Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
–Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)
–Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)
–Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)
–Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
–Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO)
–Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)
–Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
–Barry (HBO)
–Fleabag (Amazon)
–The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
–Mom (CBS)
–One Day at a Time (Netflix)
–PEN15 (Hulu)
–Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
–Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)
–Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)
–Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
–Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
–Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)
–Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)
–Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
–Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
–Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)
–Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
–Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)
–Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)
–Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
–Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
–Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
–Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)
–William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)
–Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
–Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
–Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon)
–Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
–Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
–D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)
–Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)
–Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)
–Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)
–Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
–Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
–Catch-22 (Hulu)
–Chernobyl (HBO)
–Fosse/Verdon (FX)
–The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
–Unbelievable (Netflix)
–When They See Us (Netflix)
–Years and Years (HBO)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
–Brexit (HBO)
–Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
–El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
–Guava Island (Amazon)
–Native Son (HBO)
–Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
–Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)
–Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)
–Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
–Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)
–Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix)
–Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
–Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
–Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
–Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)
–Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
–Joey King – The Act (Hulu)
–Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)
–Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)
–Michelle Williams * Fosse/Verdon (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
–Asante Blackk – When They See Us (Netflix)
–George Clooney – Catch-22 (Hulu)
–John Leguizamo – When They See Us (Netflix)
–Dev Patel – Modern Love (Amazon)
–Jesse Plemons – El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
–Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl (HBO)
–Russell Tovey – Years and Years (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
–Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)
–Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)
–Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix)
–Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)
–Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)
–Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)
–Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
–Big Mouth (Netflix)
–BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
–The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)
–She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
–The Simpsons (Fox)
–Undone (Amazon)
BEST TALK SHOW
–Desus & Mero (Showtime)
–Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
–The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
–Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
–The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
–Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
–Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)
–Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)
–Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)
–Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)
–Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
–Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)
–Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here