Elxn-State-Results

Elxn-State Results

Eds: Here are the latest statewide election results provided by the California

Secretary of State, as vote-counting continues from the Nov. 3 election.

Registration and Turnout

Precincts Reporting: 20,497

Total Number of Precincts: 20,497

Pct. of Precincts Reporting: 100.0

Voter Turnout: 17,756,706

Total Registered Voters: 22,047,615

Voter Turnout Percentage: 80.5

President

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Joseph Biden (D) 11,093,884 63.5%

Donald Trump (R) 5,990,885 34.3%

Roque ‘Rocky’ De La

Fuente Guerra (AI) 59,991 0.3%

Howie Hawkins (G) 80,837 0.5%

Jo Jorgensen (L) 187,460 1.1%

Gloria La Riva (PF) 50,915 0.3%

U.S. Representative District 23

600/600 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Kim Mangone (D) 115,896 37.9%

Kevin McCarthy (R) 190,222 62.1%

U.S. Representative District 25

311/311 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Christy Smith (D) 169,305 50.0%

Michael Garcia (R) 169,638 50.0%

U.S. Representative District 26

614/614 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Julia Brownley (D) 208,856 60.6%

Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy

(R) 135,877 39.4%

U.S. Representative District 27

318/318 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Judy Chu (D) 221,411 69.8%

Johnny Nalbandian (R) 95,907 30.2%

U.S. Representative District 28

240/240 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Adam Schiff (D) 244,271 72.7%

Eric Early (R) 91,928 27.3%

U.S. Representative District 29

205/205 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Antonio Cardenas (D) 119,420 56.6%

Angalica Dueaas (D) 91,524 43.4%

U.S. Representative District 30

222/222 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Brad Sherman (D) 240,038 69.5%

Mark Reed (R) 105,426 30.5%

U.S. Representative District 32

312/312 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Grace Napolitano (D) 172,942 66.6%

Joshua Scott (R) 86,818 33.4%

U.S. Representative District 33

231/231 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Ted Lieu (D) 257,094 67.6%

James Bradley (R) 123,334 32.4%

U.S. Representative District 34

165/165 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Jimmy Gomez (D) 108,792 53.0%

David Kim (D) 96,554 47.0%

U.S. Representative District 35

337/337 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Norma Torres (D) 169,405 69.3%

Mike Cargile (R) 74,941 30.7%

U.S. Representative District 36

355/355 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Raul Ruiz (D) 184,983 60.3%

Erin Cruz (R) 121,578 39.7%

U.S. Representative District 37

234/234 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Karen Bass (D) 254,916 85.9%

Errol Webber (R) 41,705 14.1%

U.S. Representative District 38

271/271 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Linda Sanchez (D) 190,467 74.3%

Michael Tolar (D) 65,739 25.7%

U.S. Representative District 39

369/369 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Gil Cisneros (D) 169,837 49.4%

Young Kim (R) 173,946 50.6%

U.S. Representative District 40

187/187 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Lucille Roybal-Allard

(D) 135,572 72.7%

Carlos Delgado (R) 50,809 27.3%

U.S. Representative District 41

167/167 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Mark Takano (D) 167,853 64.0%

Aja Yadran Smith (R) 94,248 36.0%

U.S. Representative District 42

318/318 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

William O’Mara (D) 157,603 42.9%

Ken Calvert (R) 209,997 57.1%

U.S. Representative District 43

244/244 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Maxine Waters (D) 199,210 71.7%

Joe Collins (R) 78,688 28.3%

U.S. Representative District 44

259/259 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Nanette Barragan (D) 139,661 67.8%

Analilia Joya (D) 66,375 32.2%

U.S. Representative District 45

541/541 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Katie Porter (D) 221,843 53.5%

Greg Raths (R) 193,096 46.5%

U.S. Representative District 46

238/238 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

J Correa (D) 157,803 68.8%

James Waters (R) 71,716 31.2%

U.S. Representative District 47

291/291 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Alan Lowenthal (D) 197,028 63.3%

John Briscoe (R) 114,371 36.7%

U.S. Representative District 48

465/465 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Harley Rouda (D) 193,362 48.9%

Michelle Steel (R) 201,738 51.1%

U.S. Representative District 49

487/487 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Mike Levin (D) 205,179 53.1%

Brian Maryott (R) 181,027 46.9%

U.S. Representative District 50

480/480 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) 166,790 46.0%

Darrell Issa (R) 195,434 54.0%

U.S. Representative District 51

359/359 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Juan Vargas (D) 165,272 68.4%

Juan Hidalgo (R) 76,527 31.6%

U.S. Representative District 52

192/192 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Scott Peters (D) 244,175 61.6%

James DeBello (R) 152,323 38.4%

U.S. Representative District 53

251/251 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Georgette Gomez (D) 135,561 40.5%

Sara Jacobs (D) 199,179 59.5%

State Senate District 21

580/580 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Michael Mueller (D) 193,202 49.2%

Scott Wilk (R) 199,342 50.8%

State Senate District 23

1153/1153 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Abigail Medina (D) 203,334 47.5%

Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh (R) 224,862 52.5%

State Senate District 25

425/425 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Anthony Portantino (D) 295,432 64.0%

Kathleen Hazelton (R) 166,529 36.0%

State Senate District 27

402/402 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Henry Stern (D) 284,797 60.2%

Houman Salem (R) 188,421 39.8%

State Senate District 29

460/460 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Josh Newman (D) 214,456 51.3%

Ling Ling Chang (R) 203,762 48.7%

State Senate District 31

217/217 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Richard Roth (D) 216,584 59.0%

Rod Taylor (R) 150,414 41.0%

State Senate District 33

264/264 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Elizabeth Castillo (D) 101,831 38.2%

Lena Gonzalez (D) 164,752 61.8%

State Senate District 35

341/341 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Steven Bradford (D) 234,881 72.5%

Anthony Perry (AI) 89,080 27.5%

State Senate District 37

728/728 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Dave Min (D) 270,522 51.1%

John Moorlach (R) 258,421 48.9%

State Senate District 39

245/245 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Toni Atkins (D) 336,473 66.2%

Linda Blankenship (R) 171,920 33.8%

State Assembly District 36

227/227 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Steve Fox (D) 83,240 44.8%

Thomas Lackey (R) 102,442 55.2%

State Assembly District 38

206/206 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Suzette Valladares (R) 149,201 76.1%

Lucie Volotzky (R) 46,877 23.9%

State Assembly District 39

161/161 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Luz Rivas (D) 117,207 74.1%

Ricardo Benitez (R) 41,033 25.9%

State Assembly District 41

253/253 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Christopher Holden (D) 160,878 65.3%

Robin Hvidston (R) 85,604 34.7%

State Assembly District 42

444/444 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Andrew Kotyuk (R) 96,134 44.4%

Chad Mayes (NP) 120,329 55.6%

State Assembly District 43

155/155 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Laura Friedman (D) 149,214 69.6%

Michael Graves (R) 65,270 30.4%

State Assembly District 44

313/313 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Jacqui Irwin (D) 132,679 60.7%

Denise Pedrow (R) 86,051 39.3%

State Assembly District 45

137/137 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Jesse Gabriel (D) 136,904 66.2%

Jeffi Girgenti (R) 69,802 33.8%

State Assembly District 46

135/135 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Lanira Murphy (D) 60,595 36.6%

Adrin Nazarian (D) 104,987 63.4%

State Assembly District 48

197/197 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Blanca Rubio (D) 126,430 100.0%

State Assembly District 49

163/163 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Edwin Chau (D) 107,976 67.9%

Burton Brink (R) 50,988 32.1%

State Assembly District 50

163/163 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Richard Bloom (D) 166,503 80.4%

William Hess (D) 40,709 19.6%

State Assembly District 51

117/117 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Wendy Carrillo Dono (D) 127,026 100.0%

State Assembly District 52

234/234 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Freddie Rodriguez (D) 112,165 68.3%

Toni Holle (R) 52,022 31.7%

State Assembly District 53

106/106 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Godfrey Plata (D) 49,580 43.7%

Miguel Santiago (D) 63,776 56.3%

State Assembly District 54

156/156 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Tracy Jones (D) 66,915 35.8%

Sydney Kamlager (D) 119,818 64.2%

State Assembly District 55

232/232 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Andrew Rodriguez (D) 102,683 45.1%

Phillip Chen (R) 125,212 54.9%

State Assembly District 56

347/347 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Eduardo Garcia (D) 97,186 63.7%

America Figueroa (R) 55,401 36.3%

State Assembly District 57

215/215 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Lisa Calderon (D) 114,122 60.5%

Jessica Martinez (R) 74,371 39.5%

State Assembly District 58

162/162 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Maria Garcia (D) 122,864 74.9%

Margaret Villa (G) 41,100 25.1%

State Assembly District 59

134/134 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Reginald Jones-Sawyer

(D) 63,448 57.5%

Efren Martinez (D) 46,853 42.5%

State Assembly District 60

119/119 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Sabrina Cervantes (D) 109,924 56.4%

Christopher Raahauge (R) 84,884 43.6%

State Assembly District 61

98/98 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Jose Medina (D) 115,932 65.9%

Ali Mazarei (R) 59,904 34.1%

State Assembly District 62

172/172 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Autumn Burke (D) 158,832 80.9%

Robert Steele (R) 37,500 19.1%

State Assembly District 63

140/140 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Maria Estrada (D) 61,611 46.3%

Anthony Rendon (D) 71,460 53.7%

State Assembly District 64

185/185 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Mike Gipson (D) 83,559 59.5%

Fatima Iqbal-Zubair (D) 56,875 40.5%

State Assembly District 65

257/257 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) 112,333 58.3%

Cynthia Thacker (R) 80,468 41.7%

State Assembly District 66

138/138 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Al Muratsuchi (D) 145,874 63.2%

Arthur Schaper (R) 84,867 36.8%

State Assembly District 67

175/175 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Jerry Carlos (D) 96,099 40.0%

Dennis Seyarto (R) 144,259 60.0%

State Assembly District 68

409/409 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Melissa Fox (D) 120,965 46.9%

Steven ‘Steve’ Choi (R) 136,841 53.1%

State Assembly District 69

130/130 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Tom Daly (D) 99,731 72.9%

Jon White (R) 37,065 27.1%

State Assembly District 70

145/145 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Patrick O’Donnell (D) 143,191 71.7%

David Thomas (R) 56,516 28.3%

State Assembly District 71

382/382 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Elizabeth Lavertu (D) 92,347 40.4%

Randy Voepel (R) 136,106 59.6%

State Assembly District 72

248/248 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Diedre Nguyen (D) 103,707 45.8%

Janet Nguyen (R) 122,483 54.2%

State Assembly District 73

293/293 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Scott Rhinehart (D) 114,578 41.5%

Laurie Davies (R) 161,650 58.5%

State Assembly District 74

317/317 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) 133,607 50.5%

Diane Dixon (R) 131,023 49.5%

State Assembly District 75

357/357 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Karen ‘Kate’ Schwartz

(D) 107,105 45.5%

Marie Waldron (R) 128,521 54.5%

State Assembly District 76

250/250 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Tasha Boerner Horvath

(D) 132,538 55.6%

Melanie Burkholder (R) 105,723 44.4%

State Assembly District 77

198/198 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Brian Maienschein (D) 149,393 55.8%

June Cutter (R) 118,392 44.2%

State Assembly District 78

113/113 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Sarah Davis (D) 96,455 43.8%

Christopher Ward (D) 123,747 56.2%

State Assembly District 79

131/131 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Shirley Weber (D) 147,937 65.4%

John Moore (R) 78,331 34.6%

State Assembly District 80

118/118 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Lorena Gonzalez (D) 121,576 71.5%

John Vogel (R) 48,359 28.5%

All the following statewide propositions require only a majority of votes to pass.

Proposition 14 — Authorizes Bonds Continuing Stem Cell Research

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 8,573,553 51.1%

No 8,206,320 48.9%

Proposition 15 — Increases Funding Sources for Public Schools, Community

Colleges, and Local Government Services

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 8,199,085 48.0%

No 8,868,164 52.0%

Proposition 16 — Allows Diversity as a Factor in Public Employment,

Education, and Contracting Decisions

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 7,206,911 42.8%

No 9,634,893 57.2%

Proposition 17 — Restores Right to Vote After Completion of Prison Term

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 9,969,257 58.6%

No 7,054,171 41.4%

Proposition 18 — Amends California Constitution to Permit 17-Year-Olds to

Vote in Primary and Special Elections

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 7,503,037 44.0%

No 9,557,637 56.0%

Proposition 19 — Changes Certain Property Tax Rules

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 8,529,882 51.1%

No 8,161,406 48.9%

Proposition 20 — Restricts Parole for Certain Offenses Currently Considered

to Be Nonviolent

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 6,373,042 38.3%

No 10,276,247 61.7%

Proposition 21 — Expands Local Governments’ Authority to Enact Rent Control

on Residential Property

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 6,760,381 40.2%

No 10,075,289 59.8%

Proposition 22 — Exempts App-Based Transportation and Delivery Companies

from Providing Employee Benefits to Certain Drivers

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 9,940,449 58.6%

No 7,014,824 41.4%

Proposition 23 — Establishes State Requirements for Kidney Dialysis Clinics

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 6,150,052 36.6%

No 10,664,791 63.4%

Proposition 24 — Amends Consumer Privacy Laws

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 9,367,536 56.2%

No 7,292,065 43.8%

Proposition 25 — Referendum on Law that Replaced Money Bail with System

Based on Public Safety and Flight Risk

20497/20497 (100.0%)

– Vote Pct.

Yes 7,219,311 43.6%

No 9,338,413 56.4%

CNS-12-01-2020 18:36